Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1st June 2015

Introduction

Marketing Punch recognizes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. Marketing Punch takes your privacy seriously, taking every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you provide. Marketing Punch complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you wish to find out more please visit http://www.ico.gov.uk

Yourfreebiestyle is owned and operated by Marketing Punch Ltd (“Marketing Punch”) whose registration number at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is Z1503626. This statement discloses how Marketing Punch helps to protect your personal information while using Yourfreebiestyle website.

Your Personal Information

When you are entering your details with Yourfreebiestyle website, it is not until you click the submit button that your information is transferred to Marketing Punch database. The information collected at registration is name, address, telephone number, email address anjd date of birth. Marketing Punch may use other reputable partners to provide its services in connection with your registration. However this will not affect your statutory rights under the Data Protection Act.

Once you register with the Yourfreebiestyle website you consent to Marketing Punch Ltd, and its Sponsor being able to send you communications via email, post, SMS or telephone, until such times as you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Marketing Punch collects, store and uses data about you. Marketing Punch holds your data in a central database and this database is only accessed by reference to interest or demographic categories in order to provide you with information about those interests you have selected.

Marketing Punch may from time to time use third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. Marketing Punch will only supply such of your personal information as is necessary to enable them to provide the relevant service to you. You should be aware that such outside service providers might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law. In such circumstance Marketing Punch will have in place contractual arrangements which will require your data to be processed at least to a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing Punch will not provide your personal information to any third party without your prior consent, however, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to the legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers Marketing Punch will comply with any such legally binding request.

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information collected via the Yourfreebiestle website to:

  • Provide you with information about the products and services on offer or interest
  • Conduct market research

 

Security and storage of your personal information

Marketing Punch is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Marketing Punch cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to the Yourfreebiestyle website via the Internet. Marketing Punch has all reasonable precautions possible in place to ensure data is kept and processed fairly. Marketing Punch is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Managing your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us either by email [email protected] or postal address Marketing Punch Ltd, Unit 35/41 Upper Bonds Mill Trading Estate, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, GL10 2BJ

Deregistration

You may at any time deregister from Yourfreebiestyle by using the following link: unsubscribe . The consequences of deregistration are that your account details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further communications from Yourfreebiestyle.

Every email that Yourfreebiestyle sends contains a link to unsubscribe and a link to this privacy policy.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text-only file which is stored on your computer or mobile device when visiting a website. The yourfreebiestyle website required cookies to help the website function properly, improve the website appearance and user experience by tracking your visits and usage statistics. By opting-in to the yourfreebiestyle website you agree to the use of cookies by Marketing Punch. For further information on cookies and to find out about how to delete or manage cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. The table below explains the cookies that are used on yourfreebiestyle website.

 

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
These cookies allow yourfreebiestyle to collect information about how visitors use the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

 

Liability of Marketing Punch

Material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties. Marketing Punch will not be liable for interruptions to operations or any other interference, including technical interference, over which it has no control. Further, Marketing Punch does not accept responsibility for errors in the data you enter including your details. This includes, but is not limited to, submission errors caused by transmission failures; delays; typographical errors; telephone or network failures; computer, electronic, or Internet hardware or software failures: the inability of any site to accept all of Marketing Punch’s data; and tampering.

Whilst Marketing Punch takes reasonable measures to detect and eliminate viruses from the Website, Marketing Punch cannot ensure that the website will be free from viruses and does not accept any liability in this respect. You are recommended to take all appropriate measures before downloading or accessing information from the Website.

Users cannot knowingly use the site to introduce virus and Trojans

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Marketing Punch will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately. Marketing Punch will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or use of any website linked to it. However Marketing Punch will take adequate measures from their end to ensure that such incidents do not occur.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Marketing Punch will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the last updated date at the top of this page. Marketing Punch will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this privacy policy that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy policy at the time of collection.

Useful Information

For useful information about data protection you can visit:

  • The Direct Marketing Association; www.dma.org.uk
  • The Information Commissioner; www.dataprotection.go.uk
  • The Citizen Advice Bureau; www.adviceguide.org.uk

Access you Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email or write to us at the address below. Also you may ask us to correct information that you think is incorrect. We may make a small charge for these services.

 

Further Information

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact Marketing Punch by:

Email[email protected]

or by post:

Marketing Punch Ltd
Unit 35/41 Upper Bonds Mill Trading Estate
Stonehouse
Gloucestershire
GL10 2BJ

Tel: 01453 707400